English (Biological Sciences)
affinity elution [correct]
DEF: An affinity purification technique based on ’non-specific' adsorption to an ion exchanger. Cation exchangers appear to be particularly useful for this purpose. Purification specificity is achieved using gradient elution with substrate.
CONT: Affinity elution is complementary to affinity chromatography in that in the former technique the specificity of interaction is at the stage of desorption from the chromatographic support material, whereas in the latter the specificity occurs at the stage of adsorption. In affinity elution the enzyme of interest (along with others) is adsorbed onto an ion exchanger ... and then is eluted specifically by the appropriate substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
élution par un substrat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de séparation des protéines qui est l'inverse de la chromatographie d'affinité : l'enzyme est adsorbée sur un échangeur d'ion et éluée par une solution de substrat, d'inhibiteur compétitif ou d'effecteur allostérique. Exemple : la ribonucléase, adsorbée sur phosphocellulose, est éluée par une solution de RNA.