English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
field coefficient of vertical conductivity [correct]
OBS: The field coefficient of vertical conductivity(...) is defined as the rate of vertical flow of water,(usually in gal./day in groundwater work) through a horizontal cross-sectional area of 1 sq. ft. of the confining bed under a hydraulic gradient of 1 ft./ft. at the prevailing temperature of the water.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient spécifique de conductivité verticale
OBS: Le coefficient spécifique de conductivité verticale, (...), est défini comme le taux d'écoulement verticale de l'eau (habituellement gallons/jour, dans les travaux d'eau souterraine) au travers d'une section transversale horizontale de 1 pied carré du substratum, sous un gradient hydraulique de 1 pied/pied, à la température actuelle de l'eau.