English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
electrostatic instability
DEF: Instability where the perturbation electric field causes small local magnetic field perturbation. As a consequence, the electric field can be represented as the gradient of an electrostatic potential and the wave is said to be longitudinal(electric field nearly parallel to the propagation vector).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité électrostatique [feminine noun]