English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
direct physical effect [correct]
CONT: The interpretation is that we can expect to have reasonable success in predicting short-term, spatially limited changes to individuals or specific populations as a result of direct physical effects. In other words, by combining the results of experimental laboratory and field studies involving the elements on the left side of the gradient scale, it may be possible to quantitatively predict, with a useful degree of accuracy, non-chronic direct impacts.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
perturbation physique directe [feminine noun]