English (Atmospheric Physics)
pressure gradient [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; barometric gradient [correct]; isobaric slope; barometric slope
DEF: The rate of change of pressure with distance.
OBS: pressure gradient; barometric gradient. Mathematically, [it is] a vector, perpendicular to an isobaric line or surface, directed toward low pressure and with a magnitude equal to the rate of change of the pressure with distance. It is equal to -Vp, p being the pressure, or to -[delta]p/[delta]n, n being the distance along the normal directed towards low pressure.
OBS: pressure gradient : the term is sometimes loosely used to denote simply the magnitude of the gradient of the pressure field.
OBS: pressure gradient: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
gradient de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; gradient barométrique [correct, masculine noun]; gradient isobarique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de variation de la pression avec la distance.
OBS: Mathématiquement, [le gradient de pression est un] vecteur perpendiculaire à l'isobare ou à la surface isobare dirigé vers les basses pressions et dont l'intensité est égale au taux de variation de la pression en fonction de la distance.
OBS: gradient de pression : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
gradiente de presión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gradiente barométrico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tasa de variación de la presión con la distancia.
OBS: Matemáticamente, vector perpendicular a la isobara o a la superficie isobárica dirigido hacia las bajas presiones y cuya magnitud es igual a la tasa de variación de la presión en función de la distancia.
OBS: gradiente de presión; gradiente barométrico: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).