English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
field hydraulic conductivity [correct]
OBS: The field hydraulic conductivity, k, is defined as the rate of flow of water in gal./day, through a cross-sectional area of 1 sq. ft. of the aquifer under a hydraulic gradient of 1 ft./ft. at the prevailing temperature of the water.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
conductivité hydraulique spécifique
OBS: La conductivité hydraulique spécifique "k" est définie par le taux d'écoulement d'eau (gallons/jour), à travers une section transversale unitaire de 1 pied carré, à la température actuelle de l'eau.