English (Micrographics)
medium contrast [correct]
DEF: (l) a relationship of image tones in which the light and dark areas are represented by average or normal differences in density.(2) Photographic materials whose sensitometric curve has normal values of average gradient, i. e., an average gradient of l. ll to l. 80.
French (Micrographie)
contraste moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (l) relation entre les tons d'image selon laquelle les zones sombres et claires sont représentées par des différences de densité moyenne ou normale. (2) Surfaces sensibles pour lesquelles les gradients moyens de la courbe sensitométrique ont des valeurs normales, c'est-à-dire un gradient moyen entre 1,11 et 1,80.