English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics)
gradient image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image that is obtained when a spatial derivative operator is applied to a signal or to data.
OBS: gradient image : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie)
image-gradient [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image gradient [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image obtenue lorsqu'un opérateur de dérivée spatiale est appliqué à un signal ou à des données.
OBS: image-gradient : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).