English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Chemistry; Geophysics)
electric double layer [correct]
DEF: A diffuse aggregation of positive and negative electric charges surrounding a suspended colloidal particle, which aids in maintaining its stability.
OBS: According to the Gouy-Freundlich theory, a closepacked array of charges is attached to the surface of the particle, while a diffuse double layer of charges of opposite sign extends into the liquid. The particle is electrically neutral. There is an electrokinetic potential gradient across the double layer that is called the zeta potential.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Chimie; Géophysique)
double couche électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les interfaces liquide/solide sont le siège d'interactions moléculaires et/ou atomiques locales entre les phases liquide et solide (adsorptions physique et/ou chimique, etc.). Ces interactions se traduisent notamment par un échange de charges électriques entre les deux phases. Il apparaît donc, à de telles interfaces, une double couche électrique : le côté solide de l'interface est par exemple chargé négativement, et le côté liquide chargé positivement.