English (Analytical Chemistry)
gradient layer [correct]
DEF: A layer of chromatographic column packing with continuous change of property affecting separation, e. g. a pH gradient.
French (Chimie analytique)
gradient de composition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] couche mince ou [...] garnissage de colonne dont la composition varie d'une façon continue (par exemple, un gradient de pH), ce qui affecte la séparation.