English (Optics)
liquid GRIN mirror [correct]
CONT: Liquid GRIN mirror : A new type of non-rotating liquid mirror based on GRIN(gradient index) optics has been proposed by Borra. The mirror consists of a stationary container having a thin layer of mercury covered with a transparent liquid in which one introduces a radial dependence of the index of refraction.
French (Optique)
miroir à GRIN liquide [correct, masculine noun]; miroir liquide à gradient d'indice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement du miroir liquide à gradient d'indice de réfraction, ou miroir à GRIN liquide (gradient d'indice), consiste à superposer une lentille convergente à un miroir plan afin de focaliser la lumière. Ceci équivaut à utiliser un miroir convergent.