English (Photography; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
schlieren photography
OBS: --a method of photography for flow patterns that takes advantage of the fact that light passing through a density gradient in a gas is refracted as though it were passing through a prism.
French (Photographie; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
strioscopie
OBS: --étude par la méthode photographique du sillage produit dans l'air par un projectile ou par un profil d'aile dans une soufflerie aérodynamique.