English (Physics of Solids; Research Experiments in Space)
travelling heater method [correct]; THM [correct]
CONT: The Travelling Heater Method(THM) is a solution growth process whereby polycrystalline feed material, with an average constant composition, is progressively dissolved under the influence of a temperature gradient, followed by deposition, in single crystal form, onto a seed of the same composition.
French (Physique des solides; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
méthode du four à zone mobile [feminine noun]; méthode de croissance THM [feminine noun]