English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
cyaniding [correct]; liquid carbonitriding [correct]; cyanide hardening [correct]
DEF: A case hardening process in which a ferrous material is heated above the lower transformation range in a molten salt containing cyanide to cause simultaneous absorption of carbon and nitrogen at the surface and, by diffusion, create a concentration gradient. Quench hardening completes the process.
OBS: A sodium cyanide mixture ... is generally used for cyaniding on a production basis. ... The inert salts, sodium chloride and sodium carbonate, are added to cyanide to provide fluidity and to control the melting points of all mixtures.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
cyanuration [correct]
CONT: Céments liquides. Cyanuration. Le bain cémentant est constitué par un mélange à base de cyanure de sodium (20 %) et de carbonate de soude (70 %), qui est porté à la fusion dans un creuset à une température de 850 ° à 920 ° suivant la nature du bain et ses conditions de travail. Les pièces sont plongées dans ce bain et y sont maintenues pendant un temps variable selon l'épaisseur de cémentation désirée.