English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water-table gradient [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of altitude per unit of distance in the water table at a given place and in a given direction. If the direction is not mentioned, it is generally understood to be the direction along which the maximum rate of change occurs. Where the rate of change is uniform between two points, the gradient is equal to the ratio of the difference of altitude between the two points to the horizontal distance between them.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pente de la surface de saturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pente de la surface de la zone de saturation d'une nappe libre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
gradiente freático [masculine noun]