English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour; Phraseology)
reinforcement [correct]
DEF: A stimulus, reward, situation, event or any other factor which increases the probability of the occurrence of a certain behavior; also the process by which certain responses become strengthened or modified when associated with these factors.
CONT: [Contiguity theory is] the idea that contiguity is sufficient for learning without reinforcement.
CONT: ... we know from ... psychological research that reinforcement is of vital importance for sustained behaviour modification.
PHR: gradient of reinforcement, lack of immediate reinforcement; negative reinforcement, positive reinforcement.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain; Phraséologie)
renforcement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à ajouter ou à supprimer une stimulation à la suite d'un comportement qu'on veut faire acquérir afin d'augmenter les chances de voir celui-ci se reproduire.
CONT: Renforcement. Résulte, dans la technique d'acquisition d'un réflexe conditionné, de la répétition fréquente de l'association du stimulus conditionnel avec le stimulus inconditionnel.
CONT: [Théorie de la contiguïté, idée] selon laquelle la contiguïté seule suffirait à l'apprentissage, sans renforcement.
CONT: [...] nous savons [...] par la recherche en psychologie que le renforcement est d'une importance vitale pour que le comportement modifié persiste.
PHR: agent de renforcement, gradient de renforcement; absence de renforcement immédiat.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Comportamiento humano; Fraseología)
refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]