English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
mixing [correct]; stirring [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A random exchange of fluid parcels on any scale from the molecular to the largest eddy. The presumption of randomness implies that any conservative property within the area of mixing is equalized and the gradient thereof is destroyed. The process of mixing is thus irreversible; turbulence enlarges the scale of the mixing parcels and thereby increases the rate of mixing.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
mélange [correct, masculine noun]; brassage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La turbulence atmosphérique dans les basses couches de l'atmosphère ou «mouvement tourbillonnaire» est le mécanisme qui réalise pratiquement la diffusion atmosphérique. Elle provoque un mélange intense des diverses couches d'air dans toutes les directions, ce qui entraîne la dilution de la parcelle d'air polluée et par conséquent la diminution de sa teneur en polluant.