English (Road Traffic)
sustained speed on ascending gradient [correct]
DEF: A speed which can be maintained by vehicles ascending a gradient over a long distance.
OBS: It is dependent on the characteristics of the vehicle and its load and on the rate of ascent.
OBS: sustained speed on ascending gradient : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse soutenue en rampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse la plus grande qu'un véhicule peut soutenir sur une rampe de déclivité constante et de longueur illimitée.
OBS: Elle dépend, d'une part, du type de véhicule et de son chargement et, d'autre part, de la déclivité.
OBS: vitesse soutenue en rampe : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.