English (Meteorology)
anticyclonic type of weather [correct]
CONT: Local topographic and climatic features often contribute to worsen the air pollution situation in Mexico City : the surrounding mountains reduce ventilation and favour the formation of surface inversions especially during the dry season when an anticyclonic type of weather prevails(e. g. clear skies and weak pressure gradient).
French (Météorologie)
type de temps anticyclonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le type de temps anticyclonique, associé à de hautes pressions en surface et à une masse d'air homogène, est caractérisé en hiver par un temps froid et sec et en été par un temps ensoleillé et chaud. Les vents sont généralement faibles et de direction variable, fonction de la position du centre de hautes pressions.