English (Meteorology)
baroclinic disturbance [correct]; baroclinic wave [correct]
DEF: Low-pressure system which forms in a region of the atmosphere characterized by a strong horizontal gradient of temperature and a strong thermal wind. Wave disturbances on the polar front are examples of these.
French (Météorologie)
perturbation barocline [correct, feminine noun]; onde barocline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de basse pression qui se forme dans une région de l'atmosphère caractérisée par un fort gradient horizontal de température et un fort vent thermique. Les perturbations ondulatoires sur le front polaire en sont des exemples.
Spanish (Meteorología)
perturbación baroclínica [correct, feminine noun]; onda baroclínica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de baja presión que se forma en una región fuertemente baroclínica de la atmósfera, caracterizado por un fuerte gradiente horizontal de temperatura y un fuerte viento térmico. Son típicas las perturbaciones ondulatorias que se forman en el frente polar.