English (Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
bulk concentration [correct]
CONT: In common practice the bulk concentration of B is taken to be the total or analytical concentration of B that would be present throughout the electrode or solution if there were no current flowing through the cell and if the electrode and solution did not interact in any way. In the absence of any homogeneous reaction or other process that produces or consumes B, the bulk concentration of B is the total or analytical concentration of B that is present before the excitation signal is applied.
OBS: [In electroanalysis], any technique that involves the establishment of a concentration gradient, either within the material from which an electrode is made or in the solution that is in contact with an electrode, the bulk concentration of a substance B is the total or analytical concentration of B at points so remote from the electrode-solution interface that the concentration gradient for B is indistinguishable from zero at the instant under consideration.
French (Chimie; Électrochimie)
concentration dans la masse de la solution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En pratique, on considère que la concentration de B dans la masse de la solution est égale à la concentration totale ou à la concentration analytique de B qui serait présente à l'électrode ou dans de la solution s'il ne passait pas de courant dans la cellule et s'il n'y avait aucune interaction entre l'électrode et la solution. En l'absence de réaction homogènes ou d'autres processus qui produisent ou qui consomment B, la concentration de B dans la masse de la solution est la concentration totale ou analytique de B présente avant la mise sous tension.
CONT: [En électroanalyse], toute technique qui implique qu'un gradient de concentration s'établit, soit dans le matériau dont l'électrode est faite ou dans la solution en contact avec l'électrode, la concentration d'une substance B dans la masse de la solution est égale à la concentration totale ou à la concentration analytique de B à des points tellement éloignés de l'interface électrode-solution que le gradient de concentration de B est pratiquement nul au moment de sa détermination.