English (Geochemistry)
incremental precipitation [correct]
CONT: Metal zonation formed through incremental precipitation of metals from high temperature fluids across a large thermal gradient within the chimneys or mounds.
French (Géochimie)
précipitation successive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zonalité métallique a été établie par la précipitation successive des métaux contenus dans les fluides de haute température au sein des cheminées ou monticules dans lesquels existait un fort gradient thermique.