English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Thermodynamics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
temperature gradient [correct, standardized]
CONT: gradient : In meteorology, the change in the value of an atmospheric variable per unit of horizontal distance, as temperature gradient or air pressure gradient.
OBS: In common usage, the term "temperature gradient" is reserved for temperature change with horizontal distance and the term "temperature lapse rate", for change of temperature with height.
OBS: temperature gradient : term standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Thermodynamique; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
gradient de température [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; gradient thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: gradient : Taux de variation d'un élément météorologique en fonction de la distance. Dans le sens vertical, le gradient de température (gradient thermique) s'exprime en degrés C par 100 m [...] Dans le sens horizontal, le gradient de pression s'exprime en millibars par 100 km ou par degré géographique (111 km).
OBS: gradient de température; gradient thermique : termes normalisés par l'ISO; gradient de température : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.