English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
unstable atmosphere [correct]
OBS: Figure 2 depicts various vertical temperature profiles and the three broad categories of atmospheric stability : unstable, neutral and stable conditions.... in unstable conditions(corresponding to a smaller temperature gradient) there is a high level of turbulence which rapidly diffuses pollutants, whereas in stable conditions turbulence levels are low, resulting in little diffusion of pollutants.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
atmosphère instable [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : «La pollution atmosphérique», Détrie, p. 192 et 172.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
atmósfera inestable [feminine noun]