English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
thermal diffusion; thermodiffusion
DEF: A phenomenon in which a temperature gradient in a mixture of fluids gives rise to a flow of one constituent relative to the mixture as a whole.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
thermodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion [...] des fluides due à un gradient de température.
Spanish (Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
termodifusión [feminine noun]