English (Atmospheric Physics)
inversion temperature gradient [correct]
CONT: An inversion temperature gradient is defined as an increase in air temperature with an increase in altitude.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion du gradient de température [correct, feminine noun]; inversion du gradient vertical de température [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En météorologie, déviation du décroissement ou de l'accroissement habituel avec l'altitude de la valeur d'un élément atmosphérique.