English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
neutral atmosphere [correct]
CONT: If the temperature of the atmosphere has a vertical gradient equal to the adiabatic lapse unit of-5. 4 degrees F/1000 ft, the atmosphere is said to be neutral.
OBS: [There are] three broad categories of atmospheric stability: unstable, neutral and stable conditions. The neutral condition has a temperature decrease with height of about 10°C/Km (called the adiabatic lapse rate).
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
atmosphère indifférente [correct, feminine noun]; atmosphère neutre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] avec l'accroissement des puissances d'émission on observe parfois, en atmosphère neutre surmontée d'une inversion, des arrivées de panache au sol même, à proche distance de la cheminée [...]
CONT: Cas d'une atmosphère indifférente. La concentration des polluants est la même dans toutes les directions à partir du centre d'émission : elle décroît régulièrement quand on s'éloigne de ce centre. On a un panache conique (coming).