English (Atmospheric Physics)
tangential wind component [correct]; tangential component of wind [correct]
CONT: Some empirical criteria are used to seek the limits of the region of steep gradient in the tangential wind component. The maximum radius is set to be 1200 km.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
composante tangentielle du vent [correct, feminine noun]