English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
yield class [correct]
CONT: Modern technology provides a quick and accurate method for grading hogs at federally inspected plants : An electronic probe is inserted between the third and fourth ribs on the left side of the carcass. The needle has a sensor light on the end. As the needle is withdrawn from the probe site, it measures meat thickness and fat levels. These measurements are fed into a computer, which generates a yield class estimating percentage of lean meat.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
catégorie de rendement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La catégorie de rendement de la carcasse de bœuf classée dans l'une des catégories Canada A, Canada AA, Canada AAA et Canada Primé [...]