English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education; Collaboration with the OQLF)
correspondence teaching [correct]; correspondence instruction [correct]; instruction by correspondence [correct]
DEF: Distance teaching in which learning materials and assignments are sent by mail to the learner, who then returns completed assignments by mail to the teacher for correction or grading.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
enseignement par correspondance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'enseignement à distance selon lequel la théorie et les travaux sont expédiés par la poste à l'apprenant, qui renvoie les travaux effectués à l'enseignant par la poste également en vue de la correction ou de la notation.