English (General Vocabulary; Forms Design)
preferred last name [correct]; preferred name [correct]
CONT: Why am I not allowed to indicate a preferred last name? To ensure that instructors and other staff are able to appropriately identify you for class attendance, grading, and other university purposes, your primary/legal last name will always appear in conjunction with a preferred first and/or middle name. Last name changes can only be changed through a legal name change.
French (Vocabulaire général; Imprimés et formules)
nom d'usage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nom d'usage et nom de famille. Toute personne possède un nom de famille (appelé auparavant nom patronymique). Ce nom figure sur l'acte de naissance. Il peut s'agir par exemple du nom du père. Il est néanmoins possible d'utiliser, dans la vie quotidienne, un autre nom appelé nom d'usage. Ce nom d'usage ne remplace en aucun cas le nom de famille qui reste le seul nom mentionné sur les actes d'état civil (acte de naissance ou de mariage, livret de famille...).