English (Wool Industry)
spinning count [correct]
DEF: The English system of wool grading based on the number of hanks of yarn obtained from 450 g of clean wool.
OBS: One hank is 512 m long.
French (Industrie lainière)
numéro de filature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité du système de classement anglais basée sur le nombre d'écheveaux de fil que donnent 450 g de laine lavée.
OBS: Un écheveau mesure 512 m de longueur.