English (Quality Control (Management); Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
submitted sample [correct]
DEF: [An] unofficial sample sent [to the Canadian Grain Commission] by a grain company or producer for grading or for other tests.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillon soumis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon non officiel soumis [à la Commission canadienne des grains] par une compagnie céréalière ou un producteur aux fins du classement ou d'autres analyses.