English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
cull [correct, noun]; pack-out [correct, noun]; grade-out [correct, noun]
DEF: Anything worthless or non conforming which is separated from other similar and better items.
OBS: e. g. potatoes, eggs, and vegetables rejected at grading.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
écart de triage [correct, masculine noun]; déchet de triage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple pommes de terre, œufs, légumes.