English (Wood Finishing; Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
surface finishing [correct]
CONT: Secondary Finishing. Composition board products can be sold in the raw state, primed or completely finished with some type of overlay and edge finish. Surface finishing ranges in quality from a simple paint finish to high-density plastic laminates.
OBS: ... finishing is being separated into primary and secondary. Primary will cover the cooling, sanding, grading, cutting, and shipping of the raw board. Secondary will briefly discuss filling, painting laminating, and edge finishing of board.
OBS: This expression is used particularly in the manufacturing of particleboards and fiberboards.
French (Finition du bois; Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
traitement de la surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie des panneaux dérivés du bois, type d'opération consistant à traiter la surface des panneaux préalablement poncés en les recouvrant d'un enduit ou d'une couche de peinture, en les revêtant (lamifiés, PVC, métal) ou en les imprimant.