English (Earthmoving)
balance the cut and fill [correct]
CONT: Grading is the process of moving soil to change the form of the land. Cutting is the removal of soil and filling is the addition of soil. Shrinkage factor is the volume of soil lost after cut material is placed as fill. It is usually desirable to balance the cut and fill at a site. Exporting or importing soil is a costly operation compared to moving soil on site. The cost of moving soil at the site is about 1/6 that of importing soil and about 1/3 that of exporting soil, unless of course the export material may be sold. Another reason to avoid importing soil is to avoid complications which may result from mixing different soil types.
French (Terrassement)
équilibrer déblais et remblais [correct]
CONT: Voici quelques conseils pratiques relatifs aux terrassements qui créent le relief : autant que possible, choisir le niveau d'un plan à 1/2 pente de la partie du terrain considéré. On équilibre ainsi déblais et remblais; (...) une fouille de 0,50 m de profondeur donne, compte tenu des remblais provenant des déblais, une dénivellation de 1 mètre.