English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sieves [correct]
OBS: Sieves used in dockage assessment and grading procedures are listed in the Canada Grain Regulations. The accuracy of sieves used by the Commission is regularly monitored to ensure consistency.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
tamis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les tamis qui sont utilisés pour déterminer le pourcentage d'impuretés et pour faire l'agréage sont énumérés dans le Règlement sur les grains du Canada. L'exactitude des tamis utilisés par la Commission est régulièrement surveillée pour assurer la constance des méthodes.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.