English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
land improvement cost [correct]
DEF: A cost incurred to permanently improve the grading or topography of a piece of land, but does not result in a "work or infrastructure asset" being created. The land improvement cost shall be capitalized if it meets the cost threshold criteria.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
coûts d'amélioration foncière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coûts engagés pour améliorer en permanence le nivellement ou la topographie d'un terrain, mais qui ne donne pas lieu à la création d'un «actif professionnel ou d'une infrastructure». Il faut capitaliser les coûts d'amélioration foncière s'ils répondent aux critères du seuil des coûts.