English (Structural Testing (Materials))
pore size distribution [correct]; pore-size distribution [correct]
CONT: Pore size distribution. There are basically three different techniques for measuring the pore size of geotextiles. Initially, when all geotextiles were woven, the pore size was measured by using a calibrated microscope. In the case of rectangular pores, the size of the pore is taken as the smaller dimension. A grading curve for the pore size distribution can then be drawn on a semi-logarithmic graph(Figure 3. 8), with the percentage of the pores having the size specified, or a smaller size, shown on the vertical axis. The appearance of the pore size distribution graph is rather similar to a particle size distribution graph for a soil.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux)
distribution de la taille des pores [correct, feminine noun]; répartition de la taille des pores [correct, feminine noun]; distribution des dimensions des pores [correct, feminine noun]; répartition des grandeurs des pores [feminine noun]; répartition de la dimension des pores [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Texture poreuse des matériaux. (...) Méthodes d'études. Les différents paramètres caractérisant un corps poreux: surface spécifique, porosité, rayon moyen des pores, distribution de la taille des pores, peuvent être déterminés en utilisant parmi de nombreuses méthodes celles qui sont le mieux adaptées: à la forme de l'échantillon, à la dimension de ses pores, à l'état de consolidation, etc.
OBS: [Répartition de la dimension des pores:] La porosité d'un géotextile est définie par le rapport entre le volume des vides intérieur de la nappe et son volume total (...) La porosité est à considérer comme une propriété globale qui ne tient pas compte de la forme, de la dimension des pores et de leur répartition.