English (Meats and Meat Industries)
ribbon branding [correct]
CONT: Monitors plan facilities and equipment, beef carcass dressing procedures and carcass presentation to ensure accurate weighing, correct identification for grading, ribbon branding and producer settlement.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
marquage au ruban [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le Classement des carcasses à viande au Canada, p. 64F.