English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sample size to be analysed [correct]
OBS: The size of the sample to be analysed for the presence of specific grading factors is established for each class of grain in its respective section. The term "approximate" is used in many instances, allowing inspectors to take into consideration the concentration of the grading factor in the sample.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
taille de l'échantillon à analyser [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La taille de l'échantillon à analyser pour déterminer les facteurs d'agréage spécifiques est établie pour chaque classe de grain dans la section qui en traite. Le terme «environ» est utilisé dans plusieurs cas, permettant ainsi à l'inspecteur de tenir compte de la concentration du facteur d'agréage dans l'échantillon.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.