English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
land grading [correct]
DEF: The surface drainage practice of changing the topography of a field by making cuts and fills according to a predetermined plan so that each row or place is graded without ponding throughout its length to a field drain.
CONT: Land grading is the shaping of the field so that the land slopes toward the drainage channels.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
profilage des champs [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement topographique des parcelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Travaux superficiels de profilage des champs. Ils favorisent l'évacuation de l'eau en surface par la création de billons ou de planches bombées.
CONT: Les dispositifs de drainage superficiel comprennent essentiellement : le drainage par fossés; les labours en planches, ados et autres techniques d'aménagements topographiques des parcelles favorisant le ruissellement et l'évacuation des eaux pluviales.