English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
degermed kernel [correct]; DGM [correct]
CONT: Degermed kernels have had their germ removed. In samples containing sprouted kernels, degermed kernels which are clearly not mechanically damaged are classed as sprouted; in samples not containing sprouted kernels, they are classed as degermed.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
grain dégermé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit de grains dont le germe est enlevé. Dans les échantillons contenant des grains germés, les grains dégermés qui n'ont nettement pas été endommagés mécaniquement sont considérés comme étant germés; dans les échantillons qui ne contiennent pas de grains germés, ils sont considérés comme étant dégermés.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.