English (Rail Transport Operations; Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
brake end [correct]; BE [correct]
DEF: [The] end of a rail car where the hand brake wheel and brake release lever [are] located.
OBS: brake end : term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
extrémité du wagon avec volant de frein [correct, feminine noun]; BE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'un wagon ferroviaire où se situent le volant du frein à main et le levier de desserrage des freins.
OBS: extrémité du wagon avec volant de frein : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.