English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
groat [correct]
CONT: The groat is the caryopsis of domestic or wild oats; the kernel with the hull removed.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
gruau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gruau est le caryopse de l'avoine cultivée ou de la folle avoine; le grain est l'enveloppe enlevée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.