English (Scientific Instruments; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Crop Protection)
Berlese funnel [correct]
DEF: An apparatus that separates and preserves small insects found in ground litter and consists of a sieve placed over a funnel connected at the bottom to a preserving bottle.
CONT: Berlese funnel. [A] device for collecting insects; grain suspected of being infested is placed in the funnel; funnels used by Industry Services hold up to one kilogram of grain; they are placed under lights; insects move away from the lights down the funnel and are collected in receptacles placed under the funnels (Official Grain Grading Guide).
OBS: Berlese funnel : term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Protection des végétaux)
appareil de Berlèse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; appareil de Berlese [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; extracteur de Berlese [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; entonnoir Berlese [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; entonnoir de Berlese [masculine noun]
CONT: Entonnoir Berlèse. [Appareil] servant à recueillir les insectes; on verse le grain suspect dans l'entonnoir; les entonnoirs utilisés par les Services à l'industrie ont une capacité d'un kilogramme; l'entonnoir est placé sous des lumières; les insectes, qui cherchent à s'éloigner des lumières, descendent le tube de l'entonnoir et sont recueillis dans des récipients (Guide officiel du classement des grains).
OBS: entonnoir Berlese : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
OBS: L'appareil tire son nom de son inventeur Antonio Berlese, un italien. Il a été impossible de déterminer avec certitude si Berlese devait s'écrire avec ou sans accent (Berlèse) en français. Il semble qu'en France on privilégie la forme accentuée alors qu'au Canada on utiliserait plutôt la forme non accentuée, soit la forme originale.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Protección de las plantas)
embudo Berlese [correct, masculine noun]