English (Plant and Crop Production; Milling and Cereal Industries)
large seeds [correct]; LSDS [correct]
CONT: Large seeds include domestic and wild seeds that remain on top of the No. 4.5 round-hole sieve. Specific tolerances are established for specific types of large seeds in some grains, e.g. sunflower seeds and soybeans in barley.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Minoterie et céréales)
grosses graines [correct, feminine noun, plural]; LSDS [correct, feminine noun]; grosses semences [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comprennent les graines cultivées et sauvages qui ne passent pas au tamis à trous ronds no 4,5. Des tolérances spécifiques sont établies pour des types spécifiques de grosses graines dans certains grains, par exemple les graines de tournesol et de soja dans l'orge.
OBS: Termes et abréviation en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.