English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
composite sample [correct]; composite [correct]; COMP [correct]; COMP
DEF: Representative sample of combined lots of grain.
OBS: [The composite sample] is composed of a number of distinct portions, each obtained in a prescribed manner from consecutive samples, and blended together.
OBS: composite sample : term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: composite; COMP: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillon composite [correct, masculine noun]; composite [correct, masculine noun]; COMP [correct, masculine noun]; COMP
DEF: Échantillon représentatif de lots combinés de grains.
OBS: [L'échantillon composite] est composé d'un nombre de portions distinctes, chacune prélevée de manière prescrite d'échantillons consécutifs, et mélangées ensemble.
OBS: échantillon composite : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
OBS: composite; COMP : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.