English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
grass-green kernels [correct, plural]
DEF: Kernels of wheat that are distinctly green because of immaturity.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
grains verts de la couleur de l'herbe [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Gains de blé qui sont nettement verts à cause de leur immaturité.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.