English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
stones [correct]
CONT: Stones (in all grains) include hard shale, coal, hard earth pellets, hard fertilizer pellets (except when found in domestic mustard seed) or other non-toxic materials of similar consistency. Any such material that is readily removable by ordinary cleaning methods is assessed as dockage. If a No. 6 buckwheat sieve or a No. 316 slotted sieve is used for special cleaning, the material removed may be assessed as dockage (see "Special cleaning" in the dockage assessment sections for each grain in this Guide). Grade tolerances established in this Guide are for material classed as stones which is not separable. Tolerances are normally expressed in number of stones per 500 grams. When this is not practical, stones are expressed as a percentage by weight.
OBS: in all grains.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
pierres [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pierres (dans tous les grains) - comprennent le schiste dur, le charbon, les boulettes de terre dures, les boulettes d'engrais dures (sauf lorsqu'on les trouve dans la moutarde cultivée) ou autres matières non toxiques de consistance semblable. Toutes les matières semblables que l'on peut facilement extraire en utilisant les procédures ordinaires de nettoyage sont déterminées comme impuretés. Si on utilise un tamis à sarrasin no 6 ou un tamis à fentes no 316 pour effectuer un nettoyage spécial, on peut déterminer les matières extraites comme impuretés (voir «Nettoyage spécial» dans les sections du Guide portant sur la détermination des impuretés de chaque grain). Les tolérances de grades qui sont établies dans ce Guide se rapportent aux matières considérés comme des pierres, qui ne sont pas séparables. Les tolérances sont normalement exprimées en pierres par 500 grammes. Lorsque cela n'est pas pratique, la quantité est exprimée en pourcentage en poids.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.