English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
foreign grain [correct]
DEF: Any grain grown outside Canada and includes screenings from such a grain and every grain product manufactured or processed from such a grain.
OBS: If the inspector has reason to believe that a sample or shipment of grain is not of Canadian origin, the shipper must provide a letter prior to official grading indicating country of origin.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
grain étranger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grain cultivé à l'étranger, y compris les criblures de ces grains et tout produit qu'ils ont servi à préparer.
OBS: Si un inspecteur soupçonne qu'un échantillon ou une expédition de grain n'est pas d'origine canadienne, l'expéditeur doit fournir avant l'agréage officiel une lettre indiquant le pays d'origine.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano extranjero [correct, masculine noun]