English (Anti-pollution Measures; Wastewater Treatment)
bi-filter
CONT: Bi-filters... They include a thick layer of sand with a homogeneous grading divided into two parts by a central collecting grid. Consequently, filtration is carried out from the top and the bottom towards the middle...
French (Mesures antipollution; Traitement des eaux usées)
bi-filtre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bi-filtres [...] Ils comportent une couche épaisse de sable à granulométrie homogène séparée en deux fractions par une grille de reprise médiane. La filtration s'effectue donc à partir du haut et du bas vers le milieu [...]