English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
grading millstocks [correct]
CONT: A far larger area of sifting surface is available in a plansifter compared to reels and centrifugals. One eight-section plansifter can be arranged to handle as many as 16 different mill stocks and it is this versatility, combined with high capacity, that has made it the preferred machine for grading [millstocks] and bolting flour.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
calibrage des produits de mouture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plansichters offrent ainsi une surface blutante bien plus considérable que celle des bluteries cylindriques et des bluteries centrifuges. Un plansichter à huit compartiments peut être arrangé de manière à donner jusqu'à 16 fractions différentes de produits, et c'est cette adaptabilité remarquable, liée à un rendement considérable, qui a fait du plansichter la machine préférée pour le calibrage des produits de la mouture et le blutage de la farine.