English (Site Development; Earthmoving)
grading operations [correct, plural]
CONT: ... bare soil should be exposed for the shortest possible time during grading operations.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Terrassement)
travaux de nivellement [correct, masculine noun, plural]; opérations de nivellement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Voir la fiche «nivellement», terme qui constitue en réalité un spécifique par rapport au terme anglais «grading».