English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
grading operation [correct]; grading function [correct]
CONT: The most successful, competitive manufacturers around the world have chosen the AM-5 to perform their grading and marking operations.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
opération de gradation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fabricants les plus renommés du monde pour la confection ont choisi l'AM-5 pour réaliser leurs opérations de gradation et de placement.
OBS: Il s'agit de gradation automatique, informatisée de patrons.