English (Earthmoving)
area of soil cut [correct]; area of cut [correct]; area to be cut [correct]
CONT: Grid method. In design calculation, a grid of small squares is imposed on an area to be cut, and an average cut for each square is determined. The volume of cut for all the squares of the grid will indicate the total volume of earth to be removed.
CONT: Another important application of the grading plan is to illustrate areas of soil cut and fill.
French (Terrassement)
zone de déblai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le report du plan sur le terrain par du profil de l'état des lieux et consiste à placer les points de niveau aux cotes et aux distances du projet, situant ainsi sur le terrain, les zones de remblais et celles de déblais.