English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Excavation (Construction))
excavation plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing which specifies information necessary for the realization of excavation works. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Site grading and excavation. A grading and excavation plan, prepared by a registered professional engineer, trained and experienced in civil engineering, shall be submitted with each application for a construction permit and shall include the following :(a) Property contours at one foot intervals.(b) Details of the existing terrain and drainage pattern.(c) Dimensions, elevation and contours of permitted grading, excavation and fill.
OBS: excavation plan: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Fouilles (Construction))
vue en plan d'excavation [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin précisant les informations nécessaires à la réalisation des travaux d'excavation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: vue en plan d'excavation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.