English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
grading system [correct]; coin grading system [correct]
DEF: The organized rules, standards, and terminology by which the degree of preservation of a coin or other numismatic item is described. At present, two systems are prevalent, the International Grading System and the Sheldon Grading System.
OBS: See related term: coin grade.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
système de classification des pièces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système selon lequel on classe les pièces de monnaie et autres articles numismatiques d'après leur état de conservation. À l'heure actuelle, deux systèmes prévalent, le Système de classification international et le «Sheldon Grading System».
OBS: système de classification des pièces de monnaie