English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
span table [correct]
CONT: Allowable spans. Except as required in Article 9. 23. 4. 3, the spans for wood joists, rafters and beams shall conform to the spans shown in ACBNC Span Tables for Wood, Joists, Rafters, Trusses and Beams 1977 for the uniform live loads shown in the tables for lumber graded under the grading rules shown in Table 9. 3. 3. A.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Charpentes; Charpenterie)
tableau des portées [masculine noun]
CONT: Portées admissibles. Sauf comme prévu à l'article 9.23.4.3., la portée des chevrons, solives et poutres en bois doit être conforme aux valeurs données dans les Tableaux des portées de solives, de chevrons, de fermes et de poutres en bois 1977 du CACNB, suivant les surcharges uniformément réparties pour le bois de construction dont la qualité a été établie d'après les normes du tableau 9.3.3.A.