English (Orthopedic Surgery)
post-operative destabilization
CONT: According to our grading scale the final result was very good for 36 per cent of the patients, good for 24 per cent, fair for 24 per cent and poor for 16 per cent. The main causes of failure were post-operative destabilization and incomplete neurological decompression.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
déstabilisation postopératoire [feminine noun]
CONT: Le chirurgien est confronté à deux problèmes : une résection osseuse trop économique expose à la persistance des symptômes et, à l'inverse, une résection plus importante peut entraîner une déstabilisation postopératoire.