English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses)
back fat [correct]; fat cover; fat cap
CONT: The exterior fat cover extends well over the ribs and loins and moderately well over the hips and chucks. [Reg, Resp. the Grading of Beef Carcasses, 1972, Schedule A, section 8(b) ]
OBS: On livestock in general.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs)
gras dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; gras de couverture [correct, masculine noun]; graisse de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le boucher détaillant demande des carcasses qualifiées «ciré» ou «couvert» (c'est-à-dire présentant une mince pellicule de gras de couverture).
CONT: D'après la distribution, on distingue la graisse de couverture, la graisse interne et la graisse musculaire.