English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
nesting [correct]
CONT: Pattern data is generated and converted to digital form by using one of Gerber Camsco's pattern grading and marker making systems. These microprocessor-based systems improve accuracy and throughput over conventional marker making techniques. Pattern pieces are digitized, stored and nested to form the most space-efficient marker possible. Grading modifications and style changes can be incorporated effortlessly. The nesting is performed at a terminal that displays the entire marker on the screen.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
souche de gradation [feminine noun]; schéma de coupe [masculine noun]
OBS: Plaque de carton sur laquelle est effectué le tracé de gradation formant les patrons d'une gamme de tailles.