English (Petrography)
grain size grading [correct]
CONT: Features characteristic of layered igneous rocks are common in some [podiform chromite] deposits and include cumulate textures, modal grading, and grain size grading...
French (Pétrographie)
tri granulométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains gîtes [podiformes de chromite], des textures typiques des roches ignées stratifiées sont courantes, notamment une texture cumulus, un tri modal et un tri gnanulométrique [...]