English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
marking system [correct]; grading system [correct]
DEF: A system allowing an educational institution to create an evaluation grid to evaluate students.
CONT: Marking systems vary with individual teachers; however, letter grades are used in all classes and have the following numerical values: A = 90 - 100 D = 60 - 70 B = 80 - 90 F = below 60 C = 70 - 80 P = passing.
OBS: "Grading system" is sometimes synonymous with "marking system" in this sense.
French (Docimologie)
système de notation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système permettant à une institution d'enseignement d'établir un barème d'évaluation pour ses étudiants.
OBS: Les étudiants de McGill [...] doivent bien comprendre le système de l'Université Queen's. Conformément à la politique de McGill concernant le transfert d'unités à McGill, la notation par lettres a priorité sur la notation par chiffre lorsqu'elle est utilisée.