English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
computerized pattern grading [correct]
CONT: Computerized Pattern Grading & Marker Making : A state-of-the-art Gerber Technology AccuMark Computer system is used to produce... accurate and efficient markers, grading, and patterns. This computer maximizes fabric utilization in every application; garment patterns or non-garment patterns such as accessory patterns. The variable in the width of the fabric; directional or non-directional, woven or non-woven is factored in to guarantee optimum fabric utilization and cost effectiveness.
CONT: The factory itself uses a computerized pattern grading, marker making and design system to simplify these previously labor intensive functions. With the factory being relatively small in size, cutting is still done manually, not by computer.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
gradation informatisée de patrons [correct, feminine noun]; gradation informatisée des patrons [correct, feminine noun]; gradation informatisée de patronages [feminine noun]
CONT: gradation informatisée de patronages : [...] le système modulaire AM-5 offre : la gradation automatique, informatisée de patronages, conformément aux règles de gradation mémorisées ou digitalisées.
OBS: La gradation : C'est une technique qui permet d'obtenir à partir d'une taille de base [...] un vêtement dans différentes tailles.
OBS: Il existe deux sortes de gradations : la gradation informatisée et la gradation manuelle.