English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
photograding [correct, noun]
DEF: A kind of grading introduced by James F. Ruddy for USA coins in 1970. In a photograding guide, a photograph is displayed for each coin denomination, by type and in each of the official grades, so that the grading of any coin can be accomplished by comparing the coin to photographs to find the best conservative match. It is not a good system for higher quality uncirculated coins because the minute differences between grades especially lustre qualities, cannot be depicted.
OBS: See related term: grading (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
photoclassement [correct, masculine noun]