English (Meats and Meat Industries)
canner grade [United States]
CONT: Meat from older cattle falls into one of the following grades: commercial, utility, cutter and canner. The marbling in these grades can be as high as that of prime beef (in the case of the commercial grade) or practically noexistent (canner grade).
OBS: The systems for grading veal, calf and lamb are similar to those for beef. Pork, however, doesn’t have a system like the prime or choice grades for beef.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
catégorie viande de conserve [proposal, feminine noun]