English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
grading system [correct]; marking system [correct]
DEF: A method by which grades are determined.
OBS: A grading system is used to rank and compare students’ academic work.
OBS: "Marking system" is sometimes synonymous with "grading system in this sense.
French (Docimologie)
barème de notation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les établissements d'enseignement, système d'attribution des notes utilisées pour l'appréciation des travaux.
CONT: Barème de notation. La répartition de 40 points de notation est la suivante : rapport : 10 points; -présentation : 10 points; -examen : 20 points.