English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hemimetabolous metamorphosis [correct]; gradual metamorphosis [correct]; gradual development [correct]; incomplete metamorphosis [correct]; incomplete development [correct]
CONT: Winged orders-grasshoppers, crickets, dragonflies, leaf hoppers, bugs, and many others-are similar to the adult but lack the wings and reproductive system, which gradually develop during the course of subsequent instars. This type of development is called gradual, or incomplete(hemimetabolous development) etc.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
métamorphose progressive [feminine noun]; métamorphose hémimétabole [feminine noun]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
hemimetábola [correct, feminine noun]; metamorfosis incompleta [correct, feminine noun]