English (Urban Planning)
scattered development
OBS: [Urban sprawl occurs] through the process of scattered development of miscellaneous types of land use in isolated locations on the urban fringe, followed by the gradual filling in of the intervening spaces with similar uses.
French (Aménagement urbain)
éparpillement; dispersion
OBS: [Un des effets] de la configuration des autoroutes, [c'est que] leurs points de contact nombreux avec la voirie locale ont multiplié les points d'urbanisation et donc l'éparpillement aussi bien que l'étalement de l'urbanisation.