English (Geochemistry)
end-fraction; end fraction
CONT: Differentiation on cooling of a mafic magma under these conditions would enable separation of plagioclase of the composition found in anorthosite masses and the gradual enrichment of the remaining magma in ferromagnesian, alkali, and volatile constituents, and provide a high iron and titanium end-fraction that would eventually crystallize as disseminated oxide grains in the gabbro and anorthosite phases.
French (Géochimie)
fraction finale [feminine noun]