English (Photography)
step test [correct]
DEF: [One in a] series of exposures made with gradual increases in illumination used to determine proper exposure conditions.
French (Photographie)
test de lumination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai ou série d'essais consistant à exposer graduellement une surface sensible afin de déterminer les conditions d'exposition les plus adéquates.