English (Ecology (General))
gradual extinction [correct]
CONT: In certain tropical countries, species loss is a major concern, but in temperate countries such as Canada, gradual extinction of local populations of certain species is the most telling sign of the deterioration of overall biodiversity.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
extinction graduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que dans certains pays tropicaux, la perte d'espèces est une préoccupation majeure, dans les pays tempérés tels que le Canada, l'extinction graduelle de populations locales chez certaines espèces est le signe le plus révélateur de la dégradation de la biodiversité générale.