English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
gradual failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure that is characterized by gradual deterioration of an item and which can be anticipated by prior examination or monitoring.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance qui est caractérisée par la détérioration progressive d'un élément et qui peut être anticipée par un examen ou un contrôle préalable.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.