English (Transfer of Personnel)
attrition [correct]; personnel attrition [correct]
DEF: An approach providing for gradual reduction in employment through resignation, retirement and death.
CONT: To reduce the number of employees by attrition.
PHR: Natural attrition.
OBS: attrition: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
attrition [correct, feminine noun]; usure des effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; érosion des effectifs [correct, feminine noun]; départs naturels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; réduction naturelle des effectifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction normale et incontrôlable des effectifs par suite de décès, de maladie, de retraite, de déplacement ou autres causes de départ.
PHR: Attrition naturelle, diminution naturelle des effectifs, usure naturelle des effectifs.
OBS: attrition : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.