English (Plant Diseases)
decline [correct, noun]
DEF: The gradual reduction in health and vigor [of a plant or tree, which could lead to its death. ]
French (Maladies des plantes)
dépérissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pathologie qui engendre un déclin graduel de l'état de santé d'une plante ou d'un arbre pouvant éventuellement mener à sa perte.