English (Epidemiology)
lysis [correct]
DEF: A gradual reduction in strength of the symptoms of a disease, leading to its eventual disappearance.
French (Épidémiologie)
lysis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disparition graduelle des symptômes d'une maladie.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
lisis [correct, feminine noun]