English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction))
consolidated [correct, adjective]
DEF: In soil mechanics, having simply been brought into equilibrium with the applied forces causing a decrease in volume ...
OBS: Consolidation :Gradual reduction in volume of a soil mass resulting from an increase in compressive stress.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction))
consolidé [correct, adjective]
DEF: En mécanique des sols, ayant été amené simplement en équilibre avec les forces appliquées causant une diminution du volume.
OBS: Consolidation : Réduction progressive de volume d'un sol résultant d'une augmentation de la contrainte de compression.