English (Medication)
slow-release preparation
OBS: they have also been designated controlled release, depot, gradual release, prolonged release, delayed action and extended action dosage forms
French (Médicaments)
préparation à libération lente [feminine noun]
OBS: on les appelle aussi formes pharmaceutiques à libération contrôlée, à libération progressive, à libération prolongée, formes pharmaceutiques retard, à action retardée, etc.