English (Earthmoving)
slope failure [correct]
DEF: Gradual or rapid downslope movement of soil or rock under gravitational stress, often as a result of man-caused factors, e. g. removal of material from the base of a slope.
CONT: slip failure: The surface of failure of an earth bank.
French (Terrassement)
glissement de talus [correct, masculine noun]; glissement de pente [correct, masculine noun]; effondrement de talus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glissement de sol qui se produit le long d'une surface recoupant le talus en son pied ou au-dessus.