English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
gradual withdrawal
CONT: The gradual withdrawal method had difficulties... for while the first portion of the dose-lowering process was quite easy, suffering eventually set in.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
sevrage par paliers [masculine noun]; sevrage progressif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sevrage par paliers [doses décroissantes] n'éloigne pas le patient et crée un climat de compréhension favorable à une psychothérapie efficace.