English (Human Behaviour)
grieving process [correct]; grief process [correct]
CONT: The grieving process takes time. Healing happens gradually; it can’t be forced or hurried—and there is no "normal" timetable for grieving. Some people start to feel better in weeks or months. For others, the grieving process is measured in years.
French (Comportement humain)
processus de deuil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de deuil comporte des étapes et s’accompagne d’émotions souvent fortes et d’une douleur parfois importante. La première réaction à un décès est souvent le refus d’y croire – surtout lorsque la mort survient de façon soudaine.