English (Education (General))
gradual entry [correct]; progressive entry [correct]
CONT: Gradual entry makes for a smoother transition as students adapt to a new school environment, new teachers and new procedures. To assist with learning routines and school expectations, students initially attend for two days in a smaller group before the whole class is together. Once the small groups are combined, the amount of time gradually increases until the students are attending through the lunch hour and for a portion of the afternoon.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
entrée progressive [correct, feminine noun]; entrée graduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entrée progressive, lorsqu'elle est implantée, est organisée de diverses façons selon les écoles. Cependant, toutes ont pour objectif d'alléger les premiers jours d'acclimatation pour les enfants en diminuant leur temps de présence et le nombre d'élèves présents au même moment.