English (Artificial Intelligence)
subsymbolic paradigm [correct]
CONT: Learning in the Symbolic and Subsymbolic Paradigm.... In the subsymbolic account..., a new schema comes into being gradually, as the strengths of atoms slowly shifts in response to environmental observation, and new groups of coherent atoms slowly gain important influence in the processing.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle sous-symbolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre classe de modèles connexionnistes [...] utilise une représentation distribuée. Dans ces modèles sous-symboliques , un concept est généralement représenté par la forme (en anglais pattern) de l'activation d'une population de nœuds, ainsi chaque nœud participe de la représentation de l'information de multiples concepts.