English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
reel [correct, noun]
CONT: The reel consists of a cylindrical or polygonal screening surface revolving about its own axis, which is slightly inclined; the stock is fed in at the upper end and gradually works its way down to the lower end. The reel rotates at about 40 r. p. m. and agitates the stock by constantly lifting it to a certain height and letting it fall back again.
CONT: Reels ... can take a heavy feed without choking and are therefore used for scalping the first and second break stocks, for grading bran and by-products and for other purposes calling for high capacity and coarse separations.
CONT: ... reels and centrifugals are nowadays not much used in new and up-to-date plants ...
French (Minoterie et céréales)
bluterie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] bluteries consistent en une surface tamisante placée sur le pourtour d'un long tambour, dont l'axe est un peu incliné sur l'horizontale : la masse à tamiser arrive à l'intérieur du tambour par l'extrémité la plus élevée et le refus sort à l'autre extrémité.
CONT: Le blutage a longtemps été effectué dans des bluteries. [...] De nos jours, deux types de machines sont utilisés : - les plansichters, - les bluteries centrifuges.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre «bluterie» et «blutoir»; ce dernier terme désigne seulement un tamis.