English (Pumps; Turbines)
turbopump [correct]; turbine pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pump that is driven by a turbine.
OBS: In a turbine pump the casing of the pump is circular, and the impeller is surrounded by diffuser vanes forming water passages that gradually enlarge.
OBS: turbine pump : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Turbines)
pompe à turbine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; turbopompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; turbo-pompe [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif formé d'une turbine à vapeur et d'une pompe centrifuge.
OBS: Les organes essentiels d'une turbo-pompe sont les suivants : distributeur, roue mobile, diffuseur, etc.
OBS: pompe à turbine; turbopompe : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).