English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Swimming)
hand paddle [correct, noun]; paddle [correct, noun]
CONT: The strength-training benefits of paddles depend largely on a swimmer's awareness of hand speed. If a hand paddle increases the area of the swimmer's propulsive surface, and the swimmer moves the hand with the paddle at the same speed as without the paddle, the swimmer will generate more propulsion. However, because of the larger surface area, a swimmer will naturally move the hand through the water more slowly with the paddle than without at first. The strength-training benefit depends on the swimmer gradually increasing the hand speed when wearing paddles.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Natation)
plaquette de natation [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire que le nageur fixe à la paume de ses mains pour améliorer sa propulsion.
OBS: plaquette de natation; plaquette : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 juin 2018.