English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
self-discharge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The tendency of an electrochemical cell or battery to gradually lose stored energy when not in use.
CONT: If a battery is allowed to stand idle for a long period of time, it will slowly self-discharge. This condition is brought about by internal chemical reactions between the battery materials.
OBS: self-discharge: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
décharge naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; autodécharge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; décharge spontanée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Décharge d'un accumulateur chargé [...] due aux processus chimiques internes.
OBS: autodécharge; décharge spontanée : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).