English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action in tort [correct]
CONT: The word tort comes from le Latin term torquere, which means "twisted or wrong. "The English common law recognized no separate legal action in tort. Instead, the British legal system afforded litigants two central avenues of redress : trespass for direct injuries, and actions "on the case" for indirect injuries. Gradually, the common law recognized other civil actions, including defamation, libel, and slander.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action en responsabilité délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; action en responsabilité civile délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action en responsabilité délictuelle; action en responsabilité civile délictuelle : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).