English (Strength of Materials)
impact load [correct]; impact force [correct]
DEF: A force delivered by a blow, as opposed to a force applied gradually and maintained over a long period.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
force impulsive [correct, feminine noun]; force de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une couche de colle a été appliquée entre les couches de verre pour assurer la sécurité des piétons dans le cas d'une force de choc due à un accident.