English (Visual Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-related amblyopia [correct]; alcohol-induced amblyopia [correct]; alcoholic amblyopia [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: Alcohol-related amblyopia is a degeneration of the optic nerve that is typically seen in malnourished alcoholics. The visual changes evolve gradually over time and are associated with a central scotoma in the visual fields.
French (Troubles de la vision; Drogues et toxicomanie)
amblyopie liée à l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; amblyopie induite par l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; amblyopie alcoolique [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Drogas y toxicomanía)
ambliopía alcohólica [correct, feminine noun]; ambliopía crapulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ambliopía tóxica originada por deficiencias nutricionales combinadas con la ingestión excesiva de alcohol.