English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems; Water Pollution)
acidified pond [correct]
CONT: Amphibians are experiencing a general decrease in abundance due to several anthropogenic activities, one of the most important being acidification. Common species of frogs have been reported to be gradually decreasing and eventually disappearing from poorly buffered and acidified ponds and lakes. Lower pH and calcium concentration significantly [limits] frog reproduction and development.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes; Pollution de l'eau)
étang acidifié [correct, masculine noun]