English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
letdown [correct, noun]; let down [correct, noun]
DEF: The process when the millbase is gradually diluted with the balance of the ingredients in the formula.
CONT: The basic production steps for making paint are premix, letdown, grind, mill, shading, and filling.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
dilution [correct, feminine noun]