English (Electric Motors)
adjustable varying speed motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adjustable speed motor that behaves at all speed settings as a varying speed motor.
OBS: [It is a motor] in which speed can be adjusted gradually, but once adjusted for a given load, will vary with the change in load.
OBS: Examples include a wound rotor motor with an adjustable rheostatic speed control.
OBS: adjustable varying speed motor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à vitesse réglable et variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur à vitesse réglable qui fonctionne en moteur à vitesse variable pour chaque réglage de vitesse.
OBS: moteur à vitesse réglable et variable : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de velocidad regulable y variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de velocidad regulable que funciona como motor de velocidad variable para cada valor ajustado de la velocidad.