English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
undergraduate student research award [correct]; USRA [correct]
CONT: Undergraduate student research awards(USRA) are meant to stimulate... interest in research in the natural sciences and engineering [and] to encourage [the pursuit of] graduate studies...
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse de recherche de 1er cycle [correct, feminine noun]; BRPC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bourses de recherche de 1er cycle (BRPC) ont pour but de susciter [l']intérêt [des étudiants] à l’égard de la recherche en sciences naturelles et en génie [et] à [les] encourager à entreprendre des études supérieures [...] dans ces domaines.