English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
face-to-face interaction [correct]; face to face interaction [correct]
CONT: But as online learning becomes more and more popular, educators are warning that a teaching environment without some kind of face-to-face interaction isn’t suited for every kind of degree level or course. For instance, they feel that graduate students are better able to handle the lack of personal interaction than undergraduates who need the sense of community that being on campus offers.
CONT: Recent years have witnessed the birth of a new paradigm for learning environments, animated pedagogical agents. These lifelike autonomous characters cohabit learning environments with students to create rich face to face learning interactions This opens up exciting new possibilities, for example agents can demonstrate complex tasks, employ locomotion and gesture to focus students attention on the most salient aspect of the task at hand and convey emotional responses to the tutorial situation.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
interaction en face-à-face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cours, stages, séminaires et practica sont offerts et toutes ces activités de formation combinent l'interaction en face-à-face et en réseau.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
interacción persona a persona [correct, feminine noun]