English (Loans; Education (General))
compulsory fee [correct]
DEF: Compulsory fees include : annual admission fees required when submitting applications, Student Council fees, student services fees, field trip costs, examination fees, graduate thesis costs, and other amounts payable by students to the educational institution which are obligatory in connection with their course of study and may include fees payable for membership in professional or other societies.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
frais obligatoires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Comptent parmi les frais obligatoires : les frais d'inscription annuels exigés lors de la présentation des demandes, les frais exigés par le conseil étudiant, les frais de service aux étudiants, les frais liés aux sorties éducatives, les frais d'examen, les frais de rédaction d'une thèse de maîtrise et les autres frais que les étudiants sont tenus de payer à l'établissement d'enseignement relativement à leur programme d'études et qui peuvent comprendre les droits d'adhésion à des associations professionnelles ou autres.