English (School and School-Related Administration)
research student [correct]
DEF: Postgraduate or graduate student who is assisting on a particular research project or working for a higher degree by research.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
étudiant qui fait de la recherche [masculine noun]; étudiante qui fait de la recherche [feminine noun]