English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; The Press (News and Journalism))
Pulitzer Prize [correct, United States]
OBS: Annual awards for achievements in American journalism, letters, and music. The prizes are paid from the income of a fund left by Joseph Pulitzer to the trustees of Columbia [University]. They have been awarded each May since 1917 on the recommendation of an advisory board comprising journalist, the president of the university, with the dean of the graduate school of journalism as secretary.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Presse écrite)
Prix Pulitzer [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: Le Prix Pulitzer est un prix récompensant l'excellence journalistique. Il est considéré par les professionnels comme le prix Nobel des journalistes américains. Le Prix Pulitzer est décerné chaque année, depuis [1917], sous les auspices de l'école de journalisme de l'Université Columbia de New York. Il a été fondé par Joseph Pulitzer, éditeur du journal «World».