English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
capacitance meter [correct]; faradmeter [correct, see observation]; microfaradmeter [correct, see observation]; capacity tester
DEF: capacitance meter: An instrument for measuring capacitance.
DEF: faradmeter : an electrical instrument for measuring capacitances and usually having a scale graduated in farads.
OBS: If the scale is graduated in microfarads, the instrument is usually designated as a microfaradmeter.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
capacimètre [correct, masculine noun]; faradmètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à la mesure des capacités de condensateurs.
OBS: capacimètre : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: capacitor tester : Appareil qui vérifie si le composant est bon ou non. Dans l'usage, ce terme a parfois le sens de "capacimètre".