English (River and Sea Navigation)
lead line sounding
DEF: Is the determination of the depth of water by manual means using a line graduated with attached marks and fastened to a lead weight. The term is also used to refer to the depth obtained by this method.
OBS: Definition based on the Hydrographic Dictionary Part 1 Special Publication No 32 prepared by the International Hydrographic Organization, Monaco, 1974 and modified by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
sondage à la ligne de sonde [masculine noun]
OBS: Sondage: Mesure de la profondeur de l'eau.
OBS: Ligne de sonde: Ligne graduée au moyen de marques spéciales et fixée à un plomb de sonde. Les lignes de sonde sont employées pour le sondage à la main, par des profondeurs inférieures à 45 mètres (25 brasses). Elles sont généralement tressées ou commises de droite à gauche.