English (Pest Control Equipment)
anti-drift nozzle [correct]; reduced drift nozzle [correct]
CONT: The anti-drift nozzles are highly advanced and capable of controlling drift effects. Thanks to a graduated pre-orifice and a specifically designed turbulence chamber a reduction in pressure is created which leads to a reduction in the small droplets subject to drift, whilst at the same very large drops are not created, thereby having the double advantage of assuring good covering with total wash out.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux)
buse à dérive limitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Buse à fente composée d’une pastille de calibrage, d’une chambre de détente et d’un insert percé d’un orifice en forme de fente, qui produit un jet plat dont la proportion de petites gouttes est réduite par rapport à une buse classique, à pression égale.