English (Surveying Techniques; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
direct leveling [correct]; direct levelling [correct]
CONT: Most vertical control for engineering construction is accomplished by direct leveling. In this method, elevation differences between a continuous short series of horizontal lines is determined by direct observations on graduated rods, using an instrument equipped with a sensitive spirit level, or a pendulum-type "automatic" level.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
nivellement direct [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement géométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivellement dans lequel on mesure, directement, sans calculs, suivant des segments de verticales, des différences d'altitude ou «dénivelées».