English (Percussion Instruments)
xylophone [correct]
DEF: A percussion instrument consisting of a mounted row of wooden bars that are graduated in length to sound a chromatic scale, played with two small mallets.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
xylophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à percussion formé de lames de bois de longueurs croissantes sur lesquelles on frappe avec des mailloches.