English (Military Ranks)
aviator (basic) [correct]; avr (B) [correct]
OBS: Aviator(basic) applies to a new CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] member who has completed the recruit training and graduated.
OBS: aviator (basic); avr (B): title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces (Air Command, Winnipeg).
French (Grades militaires)
aviateur (confirmé) [correct, masculine noun]; avr (C) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aviateur (confirmé); avr (C) : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).