English (Taxation)
progressive income tax rate [correct, noun]; graduated income tax rate [correct, noun]; progressive tax rate [correct, noun]; graduated tax rate [correct, noun]; progressive taxation rate [correct, noun]; graduated taxation rate [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a progressive tax rate may move from 0% to 45%, from the lowest and highest brackets, as the taxable amount increases.
OBS: progressive; graduated : Increasing in rate with increase in taxable base.
French (Fiscalité)
taux d'imposition progressif [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'impôt progressif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'ancien régime fiscal russe, qui comportait un taux d'imposition progressif variant entre 12 et 30 p. 100 [pour cent], le gouvernement manquait systématiquement de recettes fiscales, du fait de l'évasion fiscale et de son incapacité de faire appliquer les lois fiscales.