English (Mathematics)
medial slide [correct]
CONT: slide rule : An instrument consisting in its simplest form of a ruler and a medial slide that are graduated with similar logarithmic scales labeled with the corresponding antilogarithms.
French (Mathématiques)
réglette coulissante [correct, feminine noun]; coulisseau [correct, masculine noun]; coulisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une règle à calcul, la règle coulissante porte le nom de coulisseau ou réglette coulissante ou coulisse.