English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
snow stake [correct]; snow-stake [correct]; snow scale; snow rule
DEF: Graduated stake fixed in the ground in regions of abundant snowfall to facilitate the measurement of snow depth.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
balise à neige [correct, feminine noun]; échelle à neige [correct, feminine noun]; perche à neige [feminine noun]
DEF: Poteau gradué, fixé dans le sol dans les régions de neige abondante pour faciliter la mesure de l'épaisseur de la couche de neige.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
poste medidor de nieve [masculine noun]; estaca de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Estaca fija y graduada que se usa en regiones con nevadas abundantes para facilitar la medida del espesor de la nieve.