English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
caliper square [correct]; calliper square [correct]; slide calliper [correct]
DEF: A caliper consisting of jaws placed at right angles to a graduated beam, one or both jaws being adjustable.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pied à coulisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calibre mesurant avec précision les longueurs et les épaisseurs des pièces mécaniques.