English (Measuring Instruments; Milling and Cereal Industries)
main graduation [correct]
DEF: [A] graduation defining the primary or principal subdivisions of a graduated series.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Minoterie et céréales)
graduation principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graduation indiquant les sous-divisions primaires ou principales d'une échelle graduée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.