English (Surveying Instruments)
self-reading staff [correct]; self-reading leveling rod [correct]; self-reading rod [correct]
DEF: A levelling rod graduated in such a way that the observer looking through the telescope of the level can read the elevation at which his line of sight cuts the staff.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
mire parlante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle comportant des divisions graduées en lignes rouges et blanches, [permettant] à l'opérateur que fait la visée de lire lui-même les cotes à distance, par exemple avec un stadimètre.