English (Astronomy; Mathematical Geography; Optics)
astronomical theodolite [correct]; altazimuthal theodolite [correct]; altazimuth [correct]; universal instrument
DEF: An instrument equipped with both horizontal and vertical graduated circles, for the simultaneous observation of horizontal and vertical directions or angles.
OBS: [This] instrument [is used] for measuring the altitude and azimuth of a celestial body by the horizontal and vertical rotation of a telescope.
French (Astronomie; Géographie mathématique; Optique)
théodolite astronomique [correct, masculine noun]; théodolite altazimutal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théodolite [qui] comporte un cercle gradué vertical et un cercle gradué horizontal pour l'observation «simultanée» des angles verticaux et horizontaux.
OBS: théodolite astronomique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.