English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
Biltmore stick [correct]
DEF: A graduated stick used to estimate tree diameters by holding it at [a right angle] to the axis of the stem and comparing the graduations cut by lines of sight tangential to either edge of the stem.
OBS: The graduations assume observation at a specified distance of the stick from the eye.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
baguette de Biltmore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: baguette de Biltmore : Instrument [...] pour mesurer le diamètre des arbres à hauteur d'homme : c'est une règle graduée permettant une lecture directe lorsqu'elle est placée tangentiellement à l'arbre à une distance convenue de l'œil de l'opérateur.