English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
progressive braking [correct]; gradual braking [correct]; graduated braking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking which, within the normal range of operation of the control device, permits the driver at any moment to increase or reduce, to a sufficiently fine degree, the braking force by operation of the control device.
OBS: graduated braking : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage progressif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; freinage modérable [correct, masculine noun]; freinage gradué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freinage qui, dans la plage normale de fonctionnement du dispositif de commande, permet à tout moment au conducteur d'augmenter ou de réduire la force de freinage avec une finesse suffisante en utilisant le dispositif de commande.
OBS: freinage progressif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
frenado progresivo [correct, masculine noun]; frenado gradual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frenado que, dentro del intervalo normal de operación del dispositivo de control, permite en cualquier momento al conductor incrementar o reducir hasta un grado lo suficientemente preciso la fuerza de frenado mediante la operación del dispositivo de control.