English (Scientific Instruments)
vernier scale [correct, officially approved]; vernier [correct]
DEF: A small movable graduated scale running parallel to the fixed graduated scale of a sextant... and used for measuring a fractional part of one of the divisions of the fixed scale.
OBS: vernier scale: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques)
échelle à vernier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vernier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure formé de deux règles graduées, la plus grande fixe, l'autre mobile, servant à la mesure précise des subdivisions d'une échelle.
OBS: échelle à vernier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
nonio [correct, masculine noun]