English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
staff gage [correct, United States]; staff gauge [correct]; stage gauge; stage gage [United States]
DEF: A type of "gage" that is a staff, wall, pier, etc. containing a graduated scale used in gaging water-surface elevation.
DEF: Graduated scale used to indicate the level of the water surface in a stream channel, reservoir, lake, etc.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échelle limnimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plaque graduée, en métal émaillé ou non, en bois, en ciment, en pierre (lave émaillée) installée de telle façon que, dans la mesure du possible, son extrémité inférieure trempe toujours dans l'eau lors des étiages les plus sévères.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
escala limnimétrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala graduada utilizada para señalar el nivel de la superficie del agua en un cauce, embalse, lago, etc.