English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
micrometer control [correct]
DEF: A micrometer mechanism used on some high precision instruments such as microscopes and telescopes which provides graduated measures of objects under examination.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
commande micrométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de micromètre utilisé sur divers appareils de précision, notamment les microscopes et télescopes, qui assure la mesure graduée des objets étudiés.