English (Track and Field)
metric tape [correct]
CONT: 16’ English/Metric Tape. Fiberglass tapes, vinyl-coating... Graduated in inches and feet, reverse side in meters... Lightweight and maintenance-free... Approved by the I. A. A. F. [International Association of Athletics Federations].
French (Athlétisme)
ruban métrique [correct, masculine noun]