English (Military Ranks)
aviator (recruit) [correct]; avr (R) [correct]
OBS: Aviator(recruit) applies to a new CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] member who is at the CF [Canadian Forces] Recruit School but has not graduated from the recruit training yet.
OBS: aviator (recruit); avr (R): title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces (Air Command, Winnipeg).
French (Grades militaires)
aviateur (recrue) [correct, masculine noun]; avr (R) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aviateur (recrue); avr (R) : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).