English (Surveying Instruments)
surveyor's rope [correct]
CONT: Surveyor's rope. Makes an ideal drag chain for rough surveying measurements. Numbers are graduated from the strap handle upward to the end of the rope.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
corde d'arpentage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette corde d'arpentage robuste en fibre de verre est recouverte d'un enduit protecteur en PVC [polychlorure de vinyle] pour résister aux utilisations fréquentes dans la boue, dans l'eau et sur les terrains rudes.