English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
stadia wire [correct]; stadia hair [correct]
CONT: stadia. A technique of distant measurement wherein the observer reads the intercept subtended on a graduated rod between two hairs or marks on the reticle of the telescope,... the marks on the reticle are called stadia wires;...
French (Géographie mathématique; Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
fil stadimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; fil de stadia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traits du réticule, entre lesquels on mesure une distance sur une mire parlante.