English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
cardinal heading [correct]; cardinal point
OBS: The compass card, graduated in 5-degree division through 360 degrees, has cardinal headings indicated by N, E, S, and W.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
point cardinal [correct, masculine noun]; direction cardinale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
punto cardinal [correct, masculine noun]