English (Surveying Techniques; Plane Geometry)
vertical circle [correct]
DEF: ... a divided circle mounted on an instrument in such a manner that the plane of its graduated surface can be placed in a vertical plane.
OBS: As an instrument, a vertical circle may be an auxiliary attachment to a theodolite or transit, or it may be the major feature of an instrument intended primarily for use in measuring vertical angles in astronomical and geodetic work.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géométrie plane)
cercle vertical [correct, masculine noun]; cercle zénithal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle sur lequel on mesure les angles de pente des visées.