English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
compass rose card [correct]; compass card [correct]; compass rose [correct]; azimuth card [correct]; compass dial [correct]
DEF: The part of a compass on which the direction graduations are placed, it is usually in the form of a thin disk or annulus graduated in degrees, clockwise from 0° at the reference direction to 360°, and sometimes also in compass points.
CONT: The heading indicator (also known as the directional gyro) is an instrument designed to indicate the heading of the airplane... The gyro wheel in the heading indicator is mounted vertically and spins about its horizontal axis... The spinning gyro wheel is mounted in an inner gimbal ring that is free to turn about the horizontal axis. The inner ring is, in turn, mounted inside an outer gimbal ring. The compass rose card on the face of the instrument is attached by a series of gears to the outer gimbal ring. As the airplane turns, the compass card rotates indicating a turn to the left or right.
CONT: The dial on a compass is called a card. The compass card has 360 points, called degrees. The dial will help you to find East, West, South and all the points in between. The numbers on the dial show the number of degrees from North.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rose graduée du compas [correct, feminine noun]; rose compas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rose du compas [correct, feminine noun]; rose des caps [feminine noun]; limbe [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Couronne circulaire en métal ou en verre sur laquelle est portée la graduation angulaire d'un instrument de mesure.
CONT: La rose du compas doit être graduée dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre de 0° à 360° à intervalles égaux ne dépassant pas 1°. Elle doit porter une graduation chiffrée tous les degrés au moins. Les répéteurs numériques sont acceptables à condition qu'ils soient facilement lisibles et qu'ils contiennent des échelles équivalentes.
CONT: Le conservateur de cap (aussi appelé gyroscope directionnel) est un instrument qui indique la cap de l'avion [...] Le rotor du conservateur de cap est monté verticalement et tourne autour d'un axe horizontal [...] Ce rotor est fixé dans un cardan intérieur, lequel tourne librement autour de l'axe horizontal. Ce cardan est monté à l'intérieur d'un autre cardan. Le limbe (rose graduée du compas) visible sur la face de l'instrument, est attaché au cardan extérieur par un système d'engrenages. Lorsque l'avion effectue un virage, le limbe tourne, indiquant un virage à gauche ou à droite.
OBS: rose compas : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: limbe : Pris hors contexte précis, ce terme est un générique par rapport aux termes «rose graduée du compas» ou «rose des caps».